Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Acanthus (Acanthus mollis)
Acanthus (Acanthus mollis), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Acanthus (Acanthus mollis), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
13.9
Dry matter
% as fed
21.3
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
13.4
Ash
% DM
9.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Acanthus (Acanthus mollis), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter13.9 %
Crude protein21.3 %
Crude fibre11.2 %
Ether extract2.7 %
Ash13.4 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Calcium9.6 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Arginine3.9 %
Histidine1.9 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine6.9 %
Lysine4.1 %
Methionine1.3 %
Phenylalanine10 %
Threonine4.1 %
Tryptophan0.9 %
Valine5.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81.6 %
ME ruminants11.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants82.7 %
DE ruminants14.2 %
