Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Achyranthes (Achyranthes aspera)
Achyranthes (Achyranthes aspera), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Achyranthes (Achyranthes aspera), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
20.5
Crude protein
% DM
31
ADF
% DM
56.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
16.1
Ash
% DM
14.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Achyranthes (Achyranthes aspera), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Crude protein20.5 %
Crude fibre26.8 %
NDF56.9 %
ADF31 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash16.1 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Calcium14.5 %
Phosphorus2.7 %
Potassium46.2 %
Sodium1.73 %
Magnesium5.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)50 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants65.9 %
ME ruminants8.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)88 %
DE ruminants11.3 %
DE rabbit7.5 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit43.6 %
DM digestibility, pepsin76 %
