Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
African baobab (Adansonia digitata)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Baobab (Adansonia digitata), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90
Dry matter
% as fed
21.3
Crude protein
% DM
17
ADF
% DM
84
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.2
Ash
% DM
2.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Baobab (Adansonia digitata), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
10.9
Crude protein
% DM
28.7
ADF
% DM
35.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.2
Ash
% DM
21.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Baobab (Adansonia digitata), fruits, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
27.8
Dry matter
% as fed
15.1
Crude protein
% DM
34.7
ADF
% DM
44.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.7
Ash
% DM
11.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Baobab (Adansonia digitata), fruit pulp and seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
11.2
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
4.6
Ash
% DM
3.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Baobab (Adansonia digitata), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90 %
Crude protein21.3 %
Crude fibre22.9 %
NDF84 %
ADF17 %
Ether extract15.9 %
Ash4.2 %
Gross energy22.2 %
Calcium2.5 %
Phosphorus5.9 %
Potassium12.2 %
Magnesium3.8 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig54.2 %
DE growing pig12.1 %
Baobab (Adansonia digitata), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Crude protein10.9 %
Crude fibre14.6 %
NDF35.7 %
ADF28.7 %
Lignin12.1 %
Ether extract5 %
Ash12.2 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Calcium21.6 %
Phosphorus2.7 %
Potassium19.6 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium4.9 %
Manganese112 %
Zinc29 %
Copper15 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)44.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.7 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)72 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)74 %
a (N)65 %
b (N)27 %
c (N)0.02 %
Baobab (Adansonia digitata), fruits, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter27.8 %
Crude protein15.1 %
Crude fibre23.4 %
NDF44.8 %
ADF34.7 %
Lignin12.1 %
Ether extract4 %
Ash11.7 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Calcium11.9 %
Phosphorus3 %
Potassium22 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium4.8 %
Manganese18 %
Zinc30 %
Copper13 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)1.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)71 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)72 %
a (N)64 %
b (N)11 %
c (N)0.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig53.3 %
DE growing pig9.5 %
Baobab (Adansonia digitata), fruit pulp and seeds
Average nutritional values
Crude protein11.2 %
Crude fibre26.4 %
Ether extract7.8 %
Ash4.6 %
Gross energy19.9 %
Calcium3.1 %
Phosphorus5.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants55 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants48.4 %
ME ruminants (FAO, 1982)9.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig48.7 %
DE growing pig9.7 %
