Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
African birch (Anogeissus leiocarpa)
African birch (Anogeissus leiocarpa), leaves, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
African birch (Anogeissus leiocarpa), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
45.9
Dry matter
% as fed
12.2
Crude protein
% DM
29.5
ADF
% DM
40.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.3
Ash
% DM
14.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
African birch (Anogeissus leiocarpa), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter45.9 %
Crude protein12.2 %
Crude fibre16.1 %
NDF40.1 %
ADF29.5 %
Lignin10.8 %
Ether extract3.9 %
Ash8.3 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium14.5 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Potassium6.8 %
Sodium1.2 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Manganese24 %
Zinc19 %
Copper13 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)34.1 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66 %
