Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
African spiderflower (Gynandropsis gynandra)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
African spiderflower (Gynandropsis gynandra), seed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
29.5
Crude protein
% DM
African spiderflower (Gynandropsis gynandra), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
15.7
Dry matter
% as fed
28.9
Crude protein
% DM
16.2
ADF
% DM
38.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
18.2
Ash
% DM
24.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
African spiderflower (Gynandropsis gynandra), seed
Average nutritional values
Crude protein29.5 %
Ether extract27.7 %
Alanine3.9 %
Arginine8.4 %
Aspartic acid10.3 %
Glutamic acid17.4 %
Glycine5.3 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine5.9 %
Lysine3.3 %
Phenylalanine4.3 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine6.7 %
Proline4.9 %
Serine3.8 %
Threonine4.1 %
Tyrosine2.4 %
Valine5.6 %
Palmitic acid C16:011.3 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.3 %
Stearic acid C18:06.6 %
Oleic acid C18:121.8 %
Linolenic acid C18:358.9 %
African spiderflower (Gynandropsis gynandra), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter15.7 %
Crude protein28.9 %
Crude fibre14.5 %
NDF38.4 %
ADF16.2 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash18.2 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Total sugars3.6 %
Calcium24.3 %
Phosphorus4.5 %
Potassium35.2 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium6.9 %
Sulfur4 %
Manganese379 %
Zinc59 %
Copper13 %
Iron3344 %
Alanine7.9 %
Arginine5.6 %
Aspartic acid10.7 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid14 %
Glycine5.6 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine5.1 %
Leucine8.4 %
Lysine5.9 %
Methionine0.5 %
Methionine+cystine2 %
Phenylalanine5.9 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.4 %
Proline8.6 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine4.9 %
Tyrosine2.4 %
Valine6.7 %
Oxalates0.09 %
OM digestibility, ruminants74.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants71.4 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
DE ruminants12.2 %
DE rabbit10.4 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit60.8 %
Myristic acid C14:02.3 %
Palmitic acid C16:022.1 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.5 %
Stearic acid C18:03.3 %
Oleic acid C18:10.2 %
Linoleic acid C18:27.8 %
Linolenic acid C18:358.2 %
