Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
African stylo (Stylosanthes fruticosa)
African stylo (Stylosanthes fruticosa), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
African stylo (Stylosanthes fruticosa), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.8
Dry matter
% as fed
14.5
Crude protein
% DM
46.1
ADF
% DM
48.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.7
Ash
% DM
15
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
African stylo (Stylosanthes fruticosa), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.8 %
Crude protein14.5 %
Crude fibre34 %
NDF48.2 %
ADF46.1 %
Lignin9.1 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash8.7 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Calcium15 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium15.6 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.8 %
Manganese89 %
Zinc29 %
Copper7 %
Iron125 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58.5 %
ME ruminants8.6 %
DE ruminants10.8 %
