Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa), foliage, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
52.5
Dry matter
% as fed
23.5
Crude protein
% DM
20.1
ADF
% DM
46.8
NDF
% DM
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa), hulls
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
11.4
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
2.6
Ash
% DM
3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa), seeds, heat-processed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.8
Dry matter
% as fed
22.9
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
3.6
Ash
% DM
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91
Dry matter
% as fed
23.4
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
4.2
Ash
% DM
0.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa), foliage, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter52.5 %
Crude protein23.5 %
NDF46.8 %
ADF20.1 %
Lignin8.3 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)45 %
ME ruminants (gas production)10.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)64 %
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa), hulls
Average nutritional values
Crude protein11.4 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash2.6 %
Calcium3 %
Phosphorus2 %
Potassium4 %
Sodium0.7 %
Magnesium2 %
Manganese52 %
Zinc30 %
Copper23 %
Iron200 %
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa), seeds, heat-processed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.8 %
Crude protein22.9 %
Crude fibre9.6 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash3.6 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Cystine2 %
Isoleucine2.4 %
Leucine7.4 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine1.3 %
Phenylalanine4.8 %
Threonine4.3 %
Tyrosine4 %
Valine3.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)41.2 %
AMEn broiler15.3 %
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91 %
Crude protein23.4 %
Crude fibre8.6 %
Ether extract2.7 %
Ash4.2 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Calcium0.6 %
Phosphorus3.3 %
Potassium0 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese23 %
Zinc27 %
Copper16 %
Iron33 %
Alanine4.3 %
Arginine6 %
Aspartic acid10.3 %
Cystine2.3 %
Glutamic acid14.4 %
Glycine4.3 %
Histidine4.5 %
Isoleucine3.9 %
Leucine7.3 %
Lysine8.6 %
Methionine1.3 %
Phenylalanine5.4 %
Proline4.5 %
Serine5.9 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine4.2 %
Valine4.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)55.1 %
AMEn broiler13.1 %
