Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Afzelia (Afzelia africana)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Afzelia (Afzelia africana), seed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.7
Dry matter
% as fed
24.3
Crude protein
% DM
6.3
ADF
% DM
13.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.4
Ash
% DM
3.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Afzelia (Afzelia africana), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
49.5
Dry matter
% as fed
17.9
Crude protein
% DM
36
ADF
% DM
53.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.7
Ash
% DM
9.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Afzelia (Afzelia africana), seed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.7 %
Crude protein24.3 %
Crude fibre5.3 %
NDF13.2 %
ADF6.3 %
Lignin0.4 %
Ether extract33.9 %
Ash3.4 %
Gross energy25.5 %
Calcium3.8 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium0.6 %
Sodium0.28 %
Magnesium0.7 %
Manganese2 %
Zinc9 %
Iron93 %
Alanine1.4 %
Arginine5.9 %
Aspartic acid9.7 %
Cystine1.3 %
Glycine3.6 %
Histidine3 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine7.2 %
Lysine3.5 %
Methionine1.4 %
Methionine+cystine2.7 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine7.8 %
Proline3.4 %
Serine2.7 %
Threonine3 %
Tryptophan0.9 %
Tyrosine3.3 %
Valine4.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants95.4 %
ME ruminants19.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants78.1 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)88 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)72 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig81.7 %
DE growing pig20.8 %
MEn growing pig14.5 %
NE growing pig10.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig92.1 %
DE rabbit21.3 %
MEn rabbit20.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit83.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit85.8 %
Afzelia (Afzelia africana), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter49.5 %
Crude protein17.8999996185303 %
Crude fibre30.7000007629395 %
NDF53.9000015258789 %
ADF36 %
Lignin15 %
Ether extract7.40000009536743 %
Ash8.69999980926514 %
Insoluble ash0.699999988079071 %
Gross energy19.7999992370605 %
Calcium9.69999980926514 %
Phosphorus3.09999990463257 %
Potassium12.1000003814697 %
Sodium0.0299999993294477 %
Magnesium5.09999990463257 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)10 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.7999992370605 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.2000007629395 %
ME ruminants9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79 %
DE ruminants11.3000001907349 %
DM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase53 %
OM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase50 %
