Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Agati (Sesbania grandiflora)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Agati (Sesbania grandiflora), pods
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.4
Dry matter
% as fed
1.6
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
6.5
Ash
% DM
Agati (Sesbania grandiflora), aerial part, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92
Dry matter
% as fed
30.8
Crude protein
% DM
15.6
ADF
% DM
29.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8
Ash
% DM
10.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Agati (Sesbania grandiflora), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17.3
Dry matter
% as fed
25.5
Crude protein
% DM
19.5
ADF
% DM
25.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.5
Ash
% DM
14.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Agati (Sesbania grandiflora), pods
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.4 %
Crude protein1.6 %
Crude fibre32.7 %
Ether extract4.8 %
Ash6.5 %
Gross energy18.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants83.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig38.8 %
DE growing pig7.2 %
Agati (Sesbania grandiflora), aerial part, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92 %
Crude protein30.8 %
NDF29.4 %
ADF15.6 %
Ash8 %
Calcium10.4 %
Phosphorus2.5 %
Potassium7.3 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)40 %
Agati (Sesbania grandiflora), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17.3 %
Crude protein25.5 %
Crude fibre16.2 %
NDF25.5 %
ADF19.5 %
Lignin5.8 %
Ether extract4.7 %
Ash8.5 %
Gross energy19.2 %
Calcium14.1 %
Phosphorus4.6 %
Potassium20.4 %
Sodium2.4 %
Magnesium3.8 %
Zinc179 %
Copper18 %
Iron881 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)43.2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)28.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants79.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants75.7 %
ME ruminants11.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants74 %
DE ruminants14.5 %
