Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Ahuhu (Tephrosia purpurea)
Ahuhu (Tephrosia purpurea), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Ahuhu (Tephrosia purpurea), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
36.9
Dry matter
% as fed
16.2
Crude protein
% DM
43.9
ADF
% DM
61
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.3
Ash
% DM
9.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Ahuhu (Tephrosia purpurea), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter36.9 %
Crude protein16.2 %
Crude fibre32.5 %
NDF61 %
ADF43.9 %
Lignin13.7 %
Ether extract3.2 %
Ash6.3 %
Insoluble ash1.4 %
Gross energy19.3 %
Calcium9.2 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
Potassium13.6 %
Sodium0.16 %
Magnesium3.9 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)10 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants48 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants46 %
ME ruminants7 %
DE ruminants8.8 %
DE rabbit7.5 %
MEn rabbit6.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit39 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit60 %
