Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Alang-alang (Imperata cylindrica)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Alang-alang (Imperata cylindrica), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
3.8
Crude protein
% DM
46
ADF
% DM
74.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.8
Ash
% DM
Alang-alang (Imperata cylindrica), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
31.9
Dry matter
% as fed
6.5
Crude protein
% DM
45.7
ADF
% DM
74.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7
Ash
% DM
3.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Alang-alang (Imperata cylindrica), hay
Average nutritional values
Crude protein3.8 %
Crude fibre39.7 %
NDF74.6 %
ADF46 %
Lignin6.7 %
Ether extract0.7 %
Ash7.8 %
Gross energy18 %
OM digestibility, ruminants52.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants49.5 %
ME ruminants7.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants34 %
DE ruminants8.9 %
Alang-alang (Imperata cylindrica), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter31.9 %
Crude protein6.5 %
Crude fibre39.4 %
NDF74.3 %
ADF45.7 %
Lignin6.6 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash7 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Calcium3.3 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium11.7 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese89 %
Zinc13 %
Copper3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.7 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants30 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
