Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Aleppo grass (Sorghum halepense)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Aleppo grass (Sorghum halepense), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.7
Dry matter
% as fed
6.6
Crude protein
% DM
40.4
ADF
% DM
69.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.9
Ash
% DM
Aleppo grass (Sorghum halepense), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.1
Dry matter
% as fed
10.1
Crude protein
% DM
39.4
ADF
% DM
68.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.4
Ash
% DM
6.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Aleppo grass (Sorghum halepense), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.7 %
Crude protein6.6 %
Crude fibre34.6 %
NDF69.8 %
ADF40.4 %
Lignin5.5 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash5.9 %
Gross energy18.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.4 %
ME ruminants8.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants45 %
DE ruminants10.3 %
Aleppo grass (Sorghum halepense), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.1 %
Crude protein10.1 %
Crude fibre33.7 %
NDF68.9 %
ADF39.4 %
Lignin5.2 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash9.4 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium6.5 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.9 %
ME ruminants8.9 %
DE ruminants11.1 %
