Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Almond hulls and almond by-products
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Almond oil meal, oil > 5%
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.4
Dry matter
% as fed
50.1
Crude protein
% DM
13.1
ADF
% DM
18.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.5
Ash
% DM
6.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
13
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Almond shells
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.7
Dry matter
% as fed
2.4
Crude protein
% DM
62
ADF
% DM
90.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.5
Ash
% DM
1.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Almond oil meal, dehulled, mechanical extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
10.5
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
6.5
Ash
% DM
Almond kernels
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
94.5
Dry matter
% as fed
22.1
Crude protein
% DM
3.1
ADF
% DM
4.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.6
Ash
% DM
3.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Almond hulls
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.1
Dry matter
% as fed
5.7
Crude protein
% DM
26
ADF
% DM
32
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.2
Ash
% DM
3.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Almond oil meal, oil > 5%
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.4 %
Crude protein50.1 %
Crude fibre8 %
NDF18.7 %
ADF13.1 %
Ether extract12.6 %
Ash7.5 %
Gross energy22.1 %
Total sugars17.1 %
Calcium6.8 %
Phosphorus13 %
Potassium14.2 %
Sodium0.09 %
Magnesium7.1 %
Sulfur2.3 %
Manganese44 %
Zinc65 %
Copper20 %
Iron73 %
Alanine4.5 %
Arginine10 %
Aspartic acid11 %
Glutamic acid28.4 %
Glycine6.6 %
Histidine0.8 %
Isoleucine2.1 %
Leucine5.8 %
Lysine2 %
Methionine0.5 %
Phenylalanine4.4 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine6.1 %
Proline3.7 %
Serine5 %
Threonine3 %
Tyrosine1.8 %
Valine2.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig80 %
DE growing pig17.7 %
MEn growing pig16.3 %
NE growing pig11 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig100 %
DE rabbit16.8 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit76.1 %
Myristic acid C14:00.04 %
Palmitic acid C16:05.6 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.3 %
Stearic acid C18:02.3 %
Oleic acid C18:166.5 %
Linoleic acid C18:224 %
Linolenic acid C18:30.3 %
AMEn cockerel14.5 %
AMEn broiler13.9 %
Almond shells
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.7 %
Crude protein2.4 %
Crude fibre57.9 %
NDF90.1 %
ADF62 %
Lignin22.3 %
Ether extract0.5 %
Ash2.5 %
Insoluble ash0.2 %
Gross energy19.4 %
Calcium1.8 %
Phosphorus0.2 %
Potassium7.2 %
Sodium0.43 %
Chlorine0.4 %
Iron35 %
OM digestibility, ruminants27.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants25.5 %
ME ruminants4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants0 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig20 %
DE growing pig3.9 %
MEn growing pig3.5 %
NE growing pig1.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig5.2 %
DE rabbit3.7 %
MEn rabbit3.6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit19.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit40.3 %
AMEn cockerel0.7 %
AMEn broiler0.7 %
Almond oil meal, dehulled, mechanical extraction
Average nutritional values
Crude protein10.5 %
Crude fibre23.5 %
Ether extract5.5 %
Ash6.5 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig53.2 %
DE growing pig10 %
Almond kernels
Average nutritional values
Dry matter94.5 %
Crude protein22.1 %
Crude fibre2.5 %
NDF4.7 %
ADF3.1 %
Lignin0.7 %
Ether extract55 %
Ash3.6 %
Gross energy30.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)0.8 %
Total sugars4.6 %
Calcium3.4 %
Phosphorus5.8 %
Potassium13.4 %
Sodium2.45 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Zinc82 %
Iron45 %
OM digestibility, ruminants87.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants93.4 %
ME ruminants23.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants75.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig80 %
DE growing pig24.5 %
MEn growing pig23.7 %
NE growing pig17 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig76 %
DE rabbit29 %
MEn rabbit28 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit94.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit81.6 %
Myristic acid C14:00.04 %
Palmitic acid C16:05.6 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.3 %
Stearic acid C18:02.3 %
Oleic acid C18:166.5 %
Linoleic acid C18:224 %
Linolenic acid C18:30.3 %
AMEn cockerel23.2 %
AMEn broiler21.9 %
Almond hulls
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.1 %
Crude protein5.7 %
Crude fibre15.3 %
NDF32 %
ADF26 %
Lignin10.7 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash7.2 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)2.6 %
Total sugars29.7 %
Calcium3.2 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium26 %
Sodium0.26 %
Chlorine0.3 %
Magnesium1.4 %
Sulfur0.3 %
Manganese19 %
Zinc18 %
Copper5 %
Iron245 %
Selenium0.07 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants59.5 %
ME ruminants8.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants32.6 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)68 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)72 %
a (DM)50 %
b (DM)35 %
c (DM)0.066 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig67 %
DE growing pig11.8 %
MEn growing pig11.3 %
NE growing pig7.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig53 %
DE rabbit10.3 %
MEn rabbit10.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit58.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit42.4 %
AMEn cockerel6.4 %
AMEn broiler6.2 %
