Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
American jointvetch (Aeschynomene americana)
American jointvetch (Aeschymone americana), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
American jointvetch (Aeschymone americana), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
21.8
Crude protein
% DM
33.2
ADF
% DM
38.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.8
Ash
% DM
19.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
7.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
American jointvetch (Aeschymone americana), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Crude protein21.8 %
Crude fibre29.5 %
NDF38.5 %
ADF33.2 %
Lignin7.4 %
Ether extract3.1 %
Ash7.8 %
Gross energy19.2 %
Calcium19.3 %
Phosphorus7.3 %
Potassium16.8 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium4.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants64 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61 %
ME ruminants9.2 %
DE ruminants11.8 %
DM digestibility, pepsin73 %
OM digestibility, pepsin66 %
