Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Andropogon (Andropogon canaliculatus)
Andropogon (Andropogon canaliculatus), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Andropogon (Andropogon canaliculatus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
40.6
Dry matter
% as fed
8.3
Crude protein
% DM
37.4
ADF
% DM
65.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.6
Ash
% DM
3.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Andropogon (Andropogon canaliculatus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter40.6 %
Crude protein8.3 %
Crude fibre31.6 %
NDF65.1 %
ADF37.4 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash8.6 %
Insoluble ash3.6 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium3.6 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium15.5 %
Magnesium1.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.1 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
DE rabbit7.4 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit41.4 %
