Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Annatto (Bixa orellana)
Annatto (Bixa orellana), seeds, depigmented
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Annatto (Bixa orellana), seeds, depigmented
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.9
Dry matter
% as fed
14.6
Crude protein
% DM
21
ADF
% DM
43.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.5
Ash
% DM
1.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Annatto (Bixa orellana), seeds, depigmented
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.9 %
Crude protein14.6 %
Crude fibre18.9 %
NDF43.4 %
ADF21 %
Lignin8.9 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash5.5 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)32.6 %
Total sugars5.4 %
Calcium1.4 %
Phosphorus4.3 %
Potassium11 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Sulfur3.5 %
Manganese163 %
Zinc87 %
Copper32 %
Iron65 %
Cystine1.3 %
Lysine4.5 %
Methionine1.6 %
Methionine+cystine2.8 %
Threonine3 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58.1 %
ME ruminants8.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.7 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)24 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)26 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)65 %
a (DM)42 %
a (N)10 %
b (DM)45 %
b (N)22 %
c (DM)0.04 %
c (N)0.097 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig60.1 %
DE growing pig11.1 %
MEn growing pig10.6 %
NE growing pig7.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig56.2 %
DE rabbit11.3 %
MEn rabbit10.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit61.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit54 %
AMEn cockerel9.4 %
AMEn broiler9.3 %
