Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Argan (Argania spinosa)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Argan (Argania spinosa), oil cake, solvent-extracted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
99.1
Dry matter
% as fed
52.2
Crude protein
% DM
6.4
ADF
% DM
23.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.3
Ash
% DM
Argan (Argania spinosa), oil cake, mechanically extracted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
85.4
Dry matter
% as fed
39
Crude protein
% DM
15.4
ADF
% DM
28.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.9
Ash
% DM
6.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Argan (Argania spinosa), fruit pulp, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.1
Dry matter
% as fed
7.9
Crude protein
% DM
15.6
ADF
% DM
19.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.6
Ash
% DM
2.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Argan (Argania spinosa), leaves, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
85.5
Dry matter
% as fed
14.9
Crude protein
% DM
19.1
ADF
% DM
Minerals
7.9
Ash
% DM
23.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Argan (Argania spinosa), oil cake, solvent-extracted
Average nutritional values
Dry matter99.1 %
Crude protein52.2 %
Crude fibre5.7 %
NDF23.4 %
ADF6.4 %
Lignin1.1 %
Ether extract0.1 %
Ash5.3 %
Gross energy19.8 %
Argan (Argania spinosa), oil cake, mechanically extracted
Average nutritional values
Dry matter85.4 %
Crude protein39 %
Crude fibre21.3 %
NDF28.9 %
ADF15.4 %
Lignin1.5 %
Ether extract14.2 %
Ash4.9 %
Gross energy22.8 %
Calcium6.9 %
Phosphorus6.4 %
Potassium10.4 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium3.3 %
Manganese60 %
Zinc72 %
Copper14 %
Argan (Argania spinosa), fruit pulp, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.1 %
Crude protein7.9 %
Crude fibre6.7 %
NDF19.8 %
ADF15.6 %
Lignin7.2 %
Ether extract6 %
Ash6.6 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Total sugars15.3 %
Calcium2.6 %
Phosphorus0.7 %
Potassium23.3 %
Sodium1.9 %
Magnesium0.8 %
Manganese8 %
Zinc6 %
Copper2 %
Iron97 %
Palmitic acid C16:024.5 %
Stearic acid C18:04.9 %
Oleic acid C18:113.8 %
Linoleic acid C18:230.2 %
Linolenic acid C18:312.7 %
Argan (Argania spinosa), leaves, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter85.5 %
Crude protein14.9 %
Crude fibre5.9 %
ADF19.1 %
Ether extract4.4 %
Ash7.9 %
Gross energy18 %
Total sugars2.3 %
Calcium23.9 %
Phosphorus2 %
Potassium11.9 %
Sodium3.2 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Manganese19 %
Zinc19 %
Copper8 %
Iron174 %
