Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Armgrass millet (Brachiaria distachya)
Armgrass millet (Brachiaria distachya), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Armgrass millet (Brachiaria distachya), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.9
Dry matter
% as fed
8.6
Crude protein
% DM
33.3
ADF
% DM
68
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.6
Ash
% DM
5.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Armgrass millet (Brachiaria distachya), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.9 %
Crude protein8.6 %
Crude fibre27.9 %
NDF68 %
ADF33.3 %
Lignin4.1 %
Ether extract2.9 %
Ash12.6 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Calcium5.1 %
Phosphorus5.6 %
Potassium13.6 %
Sodium0.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants54.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants52.4 %
ME ruminants7.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants55.6 %
DE ruminants9.1 %
