Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Babul (Acacia nilotica)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Babul (Acacia nilotica), pod husks
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
10.1
Crude protein
% DM
19
ADF
% DM
24.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6
Ash
% DM
Babul (Acacia nilotica), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.5
Dry matter
% as fed
20.4
Crude protein
% DM
29.3
ADF
% DM
37.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.7
Ash
% DM
7.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Babul (Acacia nilotica), pods, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
40.4
Dry matter
% as fed
12.2
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
5.2
Ash
% DM
9.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Babul (Acacia nilotica), pods, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.9
Dry matter
% as fed
11.7
Crude protein
% DM
21.3
ADF
% DM
26.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.1
Ash
% DM
6.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Babul (Acacia nilotica), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
50
Dry matter
% as fed
13.7
Crude protein
% DM
17
ADF
% DM
22.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.7
Ash
% DM
18.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Babul (Acacia nilotica), pod husks
Average nutritional values
Crude protein10.1 %
NDF24.6 %
ADF19 %
Lignin5.8 %
Ash6 %
Starch (polarimetry)13.4 %
Babul (Acacia nilotica), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.5 %
Crude protein20.4 %
Crude fibre19.4 %
NDF37.2 %
ADF29.3 %
Lignin4.2 %
Ether extract4.2 %
Ash5.7 %
Gross energy19.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.9 %
Calcium7.9 %
Phosphorus3.4 %
Potassium10.9 %
Magnesium2.5 %
Manganese44 %
Zinc44 %
Copper26 %
Alanine3.3 %
Arginine7.7 %
Aspartic acid8.9 %
Cystine8.7 %
Glutamic acid11.8 %
Glycine5.9 %
Histidine3.6 %
Isoleucine2.8 %
Leucine6.1 %
Lysine5.7 %
Methionine2.4 %
Phenylalanine3 %
Proline4.6 %
Serine3.5 %
Threonine2.3 %
Tyrosine1.9 %
Valine3.4 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)3.9 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)1.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants70 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants68.2 %
ME ruminants10.5 %
DE ruminants13.1 %
Babul (Acacia nilotica), pods, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter40.4 %
Crude protein12.2 %
Crude fibre18 %
Ether extract3.5 %
Ash5.2 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Calcium9.5 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium12.5 %
Magnesium1.4 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)91.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants88.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants84.5 %
ME ruminants12.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants39.3 %
DE ruminants15.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig61.9 %
DE growing pig11.5 %
Babul (Acacia nilotica), pods, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.9 %
Crude protein11.7 %
Crude fibre18 %
NDF26.8 %
ADF21.3 %
Lignin5.7 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash5.1 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Starch (polarimetry)11.3 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates10.3 %
Calcium6.2 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium9.9 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Manganese60 %
Zinc27 %
Copper9 %
Iron139 %
Alanine3.5 %
Arginine5.5 %
Aspartic acid10.9 %
Glutamic acid8.4 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine2.5 %
Leucine4.3 %
Lysine4 %
Methionine0.7 %
Phenylalanine2.5 %
Proline14.9 %
Serine1.9 %
Threonine1.9 %
Tyrosine2.2 %
Valine4 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)81.8 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)3.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63.2 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants51.7 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)73 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)75 %
a (N)63.7 %
b (N)30 %
c (N)0.026 %
DE ruminants11.5 %
ME ruminants (FAO, 1982)10 %
Babul (Acacia nilotica), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter50 %
Crude protein13.7 %
Crude fibre13 %
NDF22.7 %
ADF17 %
Lignin6.5 %
Ether extract9.1 %
Ash8.7 %
Gross energy19.1 %
Calcium18.1 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium7.8 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese75 %
Zinc39 %
Copper9 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)48.7 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)13 %
OM digestibility, ruminants65.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants62.7 %
ME ruminants9.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants65.1 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)39 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)42 %
a (N)30.2 %
b (N)22.2 %
c (N)0.042 %
DE ruminants11.9 %
ME ruminants (gas production)7.1 %
