Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Bahia grass (Paspalum notatum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Bahia grass, hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.1
Dry matter
% as fed
9.7
Crude protein
% DM
39.2
ADF
% DM
68.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.8
Ash
% DM
Bahia grass, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
24.7
Dry matter
% as fed
14.2
Crude protein
% DM
37
ADF
% DM
66.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.7
Ash
% DM
6.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
20.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Bahia grass, hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.1 %
Crude protein9.7 %
Crude fibre33.5 %
NDF68.8 %
ADF39.2 %
Lignin5.2 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash7.8 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)4.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.3 %
ME ruminants8.5 %
DE ruminants10.5 %
Bahia grass, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter24.7 %
Crude protein14.2 %
Crude fibre31.5 %
NDF66.9 %
ADF37 %
Lignin4.7 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash10.7 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates2.3 %
Calcium6.5 %
Phosphorus20.5 %
Potassium16.2 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants67.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64.1 %
ME ruminants9.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants73.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)34 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)42 %
a (N)4.5 %
b (N)90.8 %
c (N)0.029 %
DE ruminants11.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig40.6 %
DE growing pig7.4 %
