Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Bambara groundnut (Vigna subterranea) seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Bambara groundnut seeds, dehulled
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.8
Dry matter
% as fed
20.6
Crude protein
% DM
3.6
ADF
% DM
7.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.1
Ash
% DM
0.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Bambara groundnut seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
86.8
Dry matter
% as fed
19.8
Crude protein
% DM
16
ADF
% DM
24.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.4
Ash
% DM
1.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Bambara groundnut seeds, dehulled
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.8 %
Crude protein20.6 %
Crude fibre5.2 %
NDF7.8 %
ADF3.6 %
Lignin0.3 %
Ether extract6.3 %
Ash4.1 %
Gross energy19.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)49.1 %
Calcium0.5 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Potassium11.7 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese13 %
Zinc33 %
Copper14 %
Iron34 %
Alanine4.2 %
Arginine6.2 %
Aspartic acid12.4 %
Cystine0.8 %
Glutamic acid14 %
Glycine3.7 %
Histidine3.9 %
Isoleucine3.3 %
Leucine7.2 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine0.8 %
Phenylalanine4.4 %
Proline3.7 %
Serine4 %
Threonine4.5 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine3.8 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)2.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants90.6 %
ME ruminants14.4 %
DE ruminants17.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig81.9 %
DE growing pig15.9 %
NE growing pig11.5 %
AMEn broiler10.5 %
Bambara groundnut seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter86.8 %
Crude protein19.8 %
Crude fibre10.8 %
NDF24.2 %
ADF16 %
Lignin3.2 %
Ether extract5.6 %
Ash4.4 %
Gross energy19.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)41.2 %
Calcium1.4 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
Potassium14.6 %
Magnesium1.9 %
Alanine4.4 %
Arginine6.8 %
Aspartic acid11 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid16.9 %
Glycine3.7 %
Histidine3.1 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine7.6 %
Lysine6.7 %
Methionine1.3 %
Phenylalanine5.5 %
Serine4.7 %
Threonine3.5 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine3.4 %
Valine4.9 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants90.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89 %
ME ruminants14 %
DE ruminants17.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig73.1 %
DE growing pig14.2 %
NE growing pig9.9 %
