Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Banana peels
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Plantain banana peels, immature, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
16
Dry matter
% as fed
8.3
Crude protein
% DM
15.4
ADF
% DM
50
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.8
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Plantain banana peels, mature, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17.9
Dry matter
% as fed
8.4
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
12
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Banana peels, immature, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
13.1
Dry matter
% as fed
6.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
13.2
Ash
% DM
3.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Banana peels, mature, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
15.4
Dry matter
% as fed
7.1
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
12
Ash
% DM
4.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Plantain banana peels, immature, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter16 %
Crude protein8.3 %
Crude fibre7.4 %
NDF50 %
ADF15.4 %
Lignin4.5 %
Ether extract5.4 %
Ash10.8 %
Gross energy17.3 %
Total sugars17.3 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus1.2 %
Potassium43.7 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Iron54 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig78.5 %
DE growing pig13.6 %
Plantain banana peels, mature, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17.9 %
Crude protein8.4 %
Crude fibre8.7 %
Ether extract7 %
Ash12 %
Gross energy17.5 %
Total sugars31.6 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus1.2 %
Potassium44.9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Iron60 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig76.5 %
DE growing pig13.4 %
Banana peels, immature, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter13.1 %
Crude protein6.7 %
Crude fibre15 %
Ether extract6 %
Ash13.2 %
Gross energy17.2 %
Calcium3.5 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium36 %
Sodium0.1 %
Iron67 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants22 %
ME ruminants (FAO, 1982)9.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig66.6 %
DE growing pig11.4 %
Banana peels, mature, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter15.4 %
Crude protein7.1 %
Crude fibre9.9 %
Ether extract11.6 %
Ash12 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium4.6 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium42 %
Sodium0.1 %
Iron60 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants34.1 %
ME ruminants (FAO, 1982)9.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig74.6 %
DE growing pig13.8 %
