Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Banyan (Ficus benghalensis)
Banyan (Ficus benghalensis), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Banyan (Ficus benghalensis), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
38.2
Dry matter
% as fed
10.9
Crude protein
% DM
34.6
ADF
% DM
44.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.2
Ash
% DM
20.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Banyan (Ficus benghalensis), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter38.2 %
Crude protein10.9 %
Crude fibre28.6 %
NDF44.7 %
ADF34.6 %
Lignin13.2 %
Ether extract3.6 %
Ash12.2 %
Gross energy17.8 %
Calcium20.8 %
Phosphorus4.9 %
Manganese958 %
Zinc73 %
Iron2458 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)60 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)130 %
OM digestibility, ruminants48.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants46.3 %
ME ruminants6.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants28.2 %
DE ruminants8.3 %
DE rabbit7.6 %
MEn rabbit7.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit42.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit53.5 %
DM digestibility, pepsin37 %
OM digestibility, pepsin31 %
