Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Barley forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Barley hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
84.9
Dry matter
% as fed
8.7
Crude protein
% DM
32.3
ADF
% DM
53.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.4
Ash
% DM
2.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Barley straw (datasheet 432)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.9
Dry matter
% as fed
3.8
Crude protein
% DM
48.3
ADF
% DM
80.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.5
Ash
% DM
4.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Barley silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
36.3
Dry matter
% as fed
10.2
Crude protein
% DM
29.6
ADF
% DM
47.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.3
Ash
% DM
2.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Barley, aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
25
Dry matter
% as fed
11
Crude protein
% DM
32.7
ADF
% DM
57.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.5
Ash
% DM
4.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Barley hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter84.9 %
Crude protein8.7 %
Crude fibre27.6 %
NDF53.1 %
ADF32.3 %
Lignin2.3 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash8.4 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium2.1 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63.1 %
ME ruminants9.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants55.5 %
DE ruminants11.4 %
Barley straw (datasheet 432)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.9 %
Crude protein3.8 %
Crude fibre40.5 %
NDF80.5 %
ADF48.3 %
Lignin6.5 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash7.5 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium4.6 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium14.4 %
Sodium0.9 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Manganese28 %
Zinc15 %
Copper10 %
Iron177 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)3.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants47.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants44.1 %
ME ruminants6.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants22.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)46 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)48 %
a (N)30.3 %
b (N)26.5 %
c (N)0.084 %
DE ruminants8 %
ME ruminants (gas production)6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig13.9 %
DE growing pig2.5 %
MEn growing pig2.2 %
NE growing pig1.2 %
Barley silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter36.3 %
Crude protein10.2 %
Crude fibre33.5 %
NDF47.6 %
ADF29.6 %
Lignin4.4 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash9.3 %
Gross energy17.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)15.6 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates3.5 %
Calcium2.7 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium26.7 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese35 %
Zinc30 %
Copper6 %
Iron825 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.1 %
ME ruminants8.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants69.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)81 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)83 %
a (N)69.2 %
b (N)18.5 %
c (N)0.116 %
DE ruminants10.8 %
Barley, aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter25 %
Crude protein11 %
Crude fibre28.1 %
NDF57.6 %
ADF32.7 %
Lignin2.4 %
Ether extract3.8 %
Ash11.5 %
Gross energy17.3 %
Starch (enzymatic)8 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates7.8 %
Calcium4.9 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium14 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Arginine5.7 %
Cystine1.7 %
Glycine5.7 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine4.9 %
Leucine9.1 %
Lysine6.6 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine5.9 %
Threonine5.2 %
Tyrosine3.9 %
Valine6.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants66.1 %
ME ruminants9.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66.2 %
DE ruminants11.4 %
