Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Barwood (Pterocarpus erinaceus)
Barwood (Pterocarpus erinaceus), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Barwood (Pterocarpus erinaceus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
42.1
Dry matter
% as fed
14.9
Crude protein
% DM
40.7
ADF
% DM
56.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.7
Ash
% DM
9.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Barwood (Pterocarpus erinaceus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter42.1 %
Crude protein14.9 %
Crude fibre35.1 %
NDF56.5 %
ADF40.7 %
Lignin15.2 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash7.7 %
Insoluble ash1 %
Gross energy19 %
Calcium9.5 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Potassium18.4 %
Sodium0.12 %
Magnesium4.1 %
Manganese134 %
Zinc32 %
Copper14 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)4 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)20 %
OM digestibility, ruminants52.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants50.3 %
ME ruminants7.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants69.2 %
DE ruminants9.6 %
DE rabbit7.3 %
MEn rabbit6.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit38.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit56.7 %
