Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Bengal indigo (Indigofera arrecta)
Indigofera (Indigofera arrecta), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Indigofera (Indigofera arrecta), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
35
Dry matter
% as fed
24.7
Crude protein
% DM
31.7
ADF
% DM
44.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.8
Ash
% DM
15.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Indigofera (Indigofera arrecta), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter35 %
Crude protein24.7 %
Crude fibre19.9 %
NDF44.8 %
ADF31.7 %
Lignin6 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash9.8 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Calcium15.8 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium6.3 %
Sodium0.03 %
Magnesium10.1 %
Manganese207 %
Zinc36 %
Copper11 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)4 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants72.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants69.6 %
ME ruminants10.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants67.9 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)68 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)73 %
a (DM)45 %
b (DM)51 %
c (DM)0.048 %
DE ruminants12.9 %
DE rabbit9.4 %
MEn rabbit8.5 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit50.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit73.5 %
DM digestibility, pepsin73 %
OM digestibility, pepsin70 %
