Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Bermuda grass (Cynodon dactylon)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Bermuda grass (Cynodon dactylon), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.5
Dry matter
% as fed
10.2
Crude protein
% DM
35.5
ADF
% DM
73.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.3
Ash
% DM
4.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Bermuda grass (Cynodon dactylon), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
31.3
Dry matter
% as fed
9.8
Crude protein
% DM
36.7
ADF
% DM
66.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.5
Ash
% DM
4.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Bermuda grass (Cynodon dactylon), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.5 %
Crude protein10.2 %
Crude fibre29.5 %
NDF73.7 %
ADF35.5 %
Lignin5.9 %
Ether extract2.7 %
Ash8.3 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium4.2 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium11.2 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese124 %
Zinc25 %
Copper3 %
Iron102 %
OM digestibility, ruminants53.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants50.1 %
ME ruminants7.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants58.3 %
DE ruminants9.2 %
Bermuda grass (Cynodon dactylon), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter31.3 %
Crude protein9.8 %
Crude fibre31.3 %
NDF66.7 %
ADF36.7 %
Lignin4.7 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash9.5 %
Gross energy18 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates0.8 %
Calcium4.5 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium15.7 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese73 %
Zinc44 %
Copper8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.8 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants60 %
DE ruminants10 %
