Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Berseem (Trifolium alexandrinum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Berseem (Trifolium alexandrinum), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.6
Dry matter
% as fed
15.7
Crude protein
% DM
30.2
ADF
% DM
49.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
13.7
Ash
% DM
21.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Berseem (Trifolium alexandrinum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
12.5
Dry matter
% as fed
19.9
Crude protein
% DM
27.6
ADF
% DM
44.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
15.4
Ash
% DM
19.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Berseem (Trifolium alexandrinum), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.6 %
Crude protein15.7 %
Crude fibre26.9 %
NDF49.3 %
ADF30.2 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash13.7 %
Gross energy17.5 %
Calcium21.9 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants59.6 %
ME ruminants8.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66.1 %
DE ruminants10.4 %
DE rabbit11.3 %
MEn rabbit10.7 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit64.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit67.6 %
Berseem (Trifolium alexandrinum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter12.5 %
Crude protein19.9 %
Crude fibre22.3 %
NDF44.8 %
ADF27.6 %
Lignin5.1 %
Ether extract3.2 %
Ash15.4 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates5.1 %
Calcium19.3 %
Phosphorus2.7 %
Potassium45.9 %
Manganese34 %
Zinc17 %
Copper5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants73 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants69.8 %
ME ruminants9.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants74.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)59 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)66 %
a (N)21.9 %
b (N)74.4 %
c (N)0.059 %
DE ruminants12.2 %
