Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Birdwood grass (Cenchrus setiger)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Birdwood grass (Cenchrus setiger), straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.8
Dry matter
% as fed
9.6
Crude protein
% DM
33.7
ADF
% DM
64.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
13.4
Ash
% DM
Birdwood grass (Cenchrus setiger), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
32.6
Dry matter
% as fed
6.6
Crude protein
% DM
45.5
ADF
% DM
74.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11
Ash
% DM
3.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Birdwood grass (Cenchrus setiger), straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.8 %
Crude protein9.6 %
Crude fibre28.8 %
NDF64.7 %
ADF33.7 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash13.4 %
Gross energy17 %
Birdwood grass (Cenchrus setiger), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter32.6 %
Crude protein6.6 %
Crude fibre39.3 %
NDF74.2 %
ADF45.5 %
Lignin6.6 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash11 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Calcium3.8 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium19 %
Sodium2.7 %
Magnesium2.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.9 %
ME ruminants7.8 %
DE ruminants9.7 %
