Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Black mulberry (Morus nigra)
Black mulberry (Morus nigra), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Black mulberry (Morus nigra), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
34.7
Dry matter
% as fed
20.3
Crude protein
% DM
24.7
ADF
% DM
29.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
13.3
Ash
% DM
21.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Black mulberry (Morus nigra), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter34.7 %
Crude protein20.3 %
Crude fibre13.4 %
NDF29.8 %
ADF24.7 %
Lignin6.5 %
Ether extract6.5 %
Ash13.3 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium21.5 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Potassium14.1 %
Sodium1.2 %
Magnesium4.8 %
Sulfur1.7 %
Manganese35 %
Zinc27 %
Copper5 %
Iron15 %
Alanine5.1 %
Arginine7.4 %
Aspartic acid8.8 %
Glutamic acid8.9 %
Glycine4.8 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine3.6 %
Leucine7.6 %
Lysine4.2 %
Methionine1.9 %
Phenylalanine3.8 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine7.6 %
Proline4.4 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine5.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants77 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants73.6 %
ME ruminants10.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79 %
DE ruminants13.4 %
DM digestibility, pepsin73 %
OM digestibility, pepsin80 %
