Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Black thorn (Acacia mellifera)
Acacia (Acacia mellifera), browse and leaves, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Acacia (Acacia mellifera), browse and leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
34.1
Dry matter
% as fed
20.5
Crude protein
% DM
23.1
ADF
% DM
33.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.6
Ash
% DM
19.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Acacia (Acacia mellifera), browse and leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter34.1 %
Crude protein20.5 %
Crude fibre18.1 %
NDF33.3 %
ADF23.1 %
Lignin7 %
Ether extract3.5 %
Ash9.6 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium19.3 %
Phosphorus1.2 %
Potassium15.2 %
Sodium0.5 %
Magnesium4.3 %
Manganese41 %
Zinc15 %
Copper22 %
Iron192 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)47 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)19.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)38 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)40 %
a (N)29.5 %
b (N)21.4 %
c (N)0.041 %
ME ruminants (gas production)8.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)55 %
