Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Blanket grass (Axonopus compressus)
Blanket grass (Axonopus compressus), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Blanket grass (Axonopus compressus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
31.2
Dry matter
% as fed
9.3
Crude protein
% DM
39
ADF
% DM
68.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.9
Ash
% DM
4.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Blanket grass (Axonopus compressus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter31.2 %
Crude protein9.3 %
Crude fibre33.3 %
NDF68.6 %
ADF39 %
Lignin5.2 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash11.9 %
Gross energy17.5 %
Calcium4.4 %
Phosphorus2.4 %
Potassium10.8 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Manganese242 %
Zinc33 %
Copper8 %
Iron505 %
OM digestibility, ruminants56 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.5 %
ME ruminants7.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants48 %
DE ruminants9.4 %
ME ruminants (gas production)6.4 %
DM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase55 %
