Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Blue lupin (Lupinus angustifolius) forage
Blue lupin (Lupinus angustifolius), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Blue lupin (Lupinus angustifolius), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17.8
Dry matter
% as fed
15.5
Crude protein
% DM
33.3
ADF
% DM
43.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.8
Ash
% DM
8.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
13.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Blue lupin (Lupinus angustifolius), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17.8 %
Crude protein15.5 %
Crude fibre32.5 %
NDF43.1 %
ADF33.3 %
Lignin7.8 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash9.8 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium8.5 %
Phosphorus13.8 %
Potassium19.7 %
Sodium2.62 %
Magnesium3.3 %
Manganese52 %
Zinc38 %
Iron75 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61 %
ME ruminants8.8 %
DE ruminants11.1 %
DE rabbit7.9 %
MEn rabbit7.4 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit43.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit66.6 %
