Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Blue lupin (Lupinus angustifolius) seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Lupin seed hulls (datasheet 23099)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.7
Dry matter
% as fed
9.1
Crude protein
% DM
58
ADF
% DM
71
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.8
Ash
% DM
Blue lupin (Lupinus angustifolius) seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.2
Dry matter
% as fed
33.7
Crude protein
% DM
19.1
ADF
% DM
23.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.5
Ash
% DM
2.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Lupin seed hulls (datasheet 23099)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.7 %
Crude protein9.1 %
Crude fibre49.5 %
NDF71 %
ADF58 %
Lignin3.3 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash2.8 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)3.1 %
Total sugars0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants49 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants47 %
ME ruminants7.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants47 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig34 %
DE growing pig6.8 %
MEn growing pig6.3 %
NE growing pig3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig19 %
Myristic acid C14:00.1 %
Palmitic acid C16:06.3 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10 %
Stearic acid C18:01.3 %
Oleic acid C18:148.6 %
Linoleic acid C18:218.7 %
Linolenic acid C18:38.7 %
AMEn cockerel2.7 %
Blue lupin (Lupinus angustifolius) seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.2 %
Crude protein33.7 %
Crude fibre16.1 %
NDF23.9 %
ADF19.1 %
Lignin1.2 %
Ether extract6 %
Ash3.5 %
Insoluble ash0.2 %
Gross energy20.3 %
Starch (polarimetry)4.8 %
Total sugars5.8 %
Calcium2.8 %
Phosphorus3.8 %
Potassium10.1 %
Sodium0.5 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Sulfur2.5 %
Manganese44 %
Zinc34 %
Copper5 %
Iron68 %
Alanine3.5 %
Arginine10 %
Aspartic acid10.6 %
Cystine1.8 %
Glutamic acid20.4 %
Glycine4.1 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine4.7 %
Leucine7.4 %
Lysine5 %
Methionine0.9 %
Methionine+cystine2.6 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.5 %
Proline4.2 %
Serine5.4 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Tyrosine4.6 %
Valine4.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89 %
ME ruminants14.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants80 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)79 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)76 %
a (DM)37 %
a (N)36 %
b (DM)60 %
b (N)59 %
c (DM)0.11 %
c (N)0.16 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig78 %
DE growing pig15.8 %
MEn growing pig14.7 %
NE growing pig9.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig84 %
DE rabbit13.7 %
MEn rabbit12.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit87 %
Myristic acid C14:00.3 %
Palmitic acid C16:06.9 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10 %
Stearic acid C18:03.6 %
Oleic acid C18:131.9 %
Linoleic acid C18:246.7 %
Linolenic acid C18:34.8 %
