Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Blue panic (Panicum antidotale)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Blue panic (Panicum antidotale), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.5
Dry matter
% as fed
3.8
Crude protein
% DM
45.7
ADF
% DM
77.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.7
Ash
% DM
5.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Blue panic (Panicum antidotale), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.6
Dry matter
% as fed
10.2
Crude protein
% DM
42.5
ADF
% DM
73.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.8
Ash
% DM
4.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Blue panic (Panicum antidotale), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.5 %
Crude protein3.8 %
Crude fibre40.2 %
NDF77.6 %
ADF45.7 %
Lignin6.6 %
Ether extract0.8 %
Ash7.7 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium5.7 %
Phosphorus2.5 %
Potassium7 %
Sodium0.5 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese69 %
Zinc19 %
Copper4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants56.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.9 %
ME ruminants7.9 %
DE ruminants9.7 %
Blue panic (Panicum antidotale), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.6 %
Crude protein10.2 %
Crude fibre36.6 %
NDF73.7 %
ADF42.5 %
Lignin5.9 %
Ether extract1.6 %
Ash9.8 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium4.5 %
Phosphorus2.7 %
Potassium22.1 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.5 %
Manganese127 %
Zinc43 %
Copper6 %
Iron533 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.9 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
