Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Bread grass (Brachiaria brizantha)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Bread grass (Brachiaria brizantha), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
83.8
Dry matter
% as fed
5.2
Crude protein
% DM
45.1
ADF
% DM
70.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.2
Ash
% DM
4
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Bread grass (Brachiaria brizantha), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
29.6
Dry matter
% as fed
10.4
Crude protein
% DM
39.4
ADF
% DM
66.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.1
Ash
% DM
4.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Bread grass (Brachiaria brizantha), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter83.8 %
Crude protein5.2 %
Crude fibre38.6 %
NDF70.3 %
ADF45.1 %
Lignin7 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash8.2 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium4 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium13.9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants47.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants45.2 %
ME ruminants6.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants64.2 %
DE ruminants8.2 %
Bread grass (Brachiaria brizantha), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter29.6 %
Crude protein10.4 %
Crude fibre33.5 %
NDF66.8 %
ADF39.4 %
Lignin5.6 %
Ether extract2.1 %
Ash9.1 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium4.6 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium19.1 %
Sodium0.8 %
Magnesium3.1 %
Arginine5 %
Cystine1.5 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine8.7 %
Lysine6 %
Methionine2.3 %
Phenylalanine5.6 %
Threonine4.9 %
Tryptophan2.1 %
Valine6.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.5 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants20 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
