Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Breadnut (Brosimum alicastrum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Breadnut (Brosimum alicastrum), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
42.5
Dry matter
% as fed
12.4
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
3.7
Ash
% DM
1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Breadnut (Brosimum alicastrum), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
42.5
Dry matter
% as fed
13.9
Crude protein
% DM
25.5
ADF
% DM
39.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.6
Ash
% DM
32.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Breadnut (Brosimum alicastrum), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter42.5 %
Crude protein12.4 %
Crude fibre5.8 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash3.7 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium1 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Cystine9 %
Lysine2.1 %
Methionine0.8 %
Methionine+cystine8.6 %
Threonine2.2 %
Tryptophan2.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89 %
ME ruminants13.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants75 %
Breadnut (Brosimum alicastrum), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter42.5 %
Crude protein13.9 %
Crude fibre22.4 %
NDF39.7 %
ADF25.5 %
Lignin8.1 %
Ether extract3.7 %
Ash11.6 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Calcium32.6 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)40 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)10 %
OM digestibility, ruminants76 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants72 %
ME ruminants10.5 %
DE ruminants13 %
