Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Brewers grains
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Brewers grains, ensiled
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
25.6
Dry matter
% as fed
29.2
Crude protein
% DM
21
ADF
% DM
57.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.2
Ash
% DM
5.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Brewers grains, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
24.9
Dry matter
% as fed
25.9
Crude protein
% DM
20.8
ADF
% DM
49.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.1
Ash
% DM
3
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Brewers grains, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91
Dry matter
% as fed
25.8
Crude protein
% DM
21.9
ADF
% DM
56.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.6
Ash
% DM
2.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Brewers grains, ensiled
Average nutritional values
Dry matter25.6 %
Crude protein29.2 %
Crude fibre16 %
NDF57.5 %
ADF21 %
Lignin5 %
Ether extract7.4 %
Ash4.2 %
Gross energy20.6 %
Calcium5.1 %
Phosphorus8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants62.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63.1 %
ME ruminants10.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants78.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)36 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)42 %
a (N)9.4 %
b (N)57.9 %
c (N)0.05 %
DE ruminants13 %
Brewers grains, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter24.9 %
Crude protein25.9 %
Crude fibre16.4 %
NDF49.6 %
ADF20.8 %
Lignin5.7 %
Ether extract7 %
Ash4.1 %
Gross energy20.3 %
Starch (enzymatic)5.7 %
Total sugars1 %
Calcium3 %
Phosphorus5.8 %
Potassium1.6 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium2.3 %
Manganese43 %
Zinc83 %
Copper14 %
Iron138 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.8 %
ME ruminants10 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants76.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)51 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)57 %
a (N)12.7 %
b (N)64.1 %
c (N)0.089 %
DE ruminants12.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig53.9 %
DE growing pig11 %
MEn growing pig10.1 %
NE growing pig6.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig77 %
Brewers grains, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91 %
Crude protein25.8 %
Crude fibre15.8 %
NDF56.3 %
ADF21.9 %
Lignin5.4 %
Ether extract6.7 %
Ash4.6 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)7.8 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis8.6 %
Calcium2.7 %
Phosphorus5.7 %
Potassium2.9 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Manganese47 %
Zinc89 %
Copper19 %
Iron130 %
Alanine4.8 %
Arginine4.1 %
Aspartic acid5.9 %
Cystine1.8 %
Glutamic acid19.9 %
Glycine3.4 %
Histidine1.8 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine8.2 %
Lysine3.1 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine5.3 %
Proline8.8 %
Serine4 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine3.5 %
Valine4.8 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)1.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63.2 %
ME ruminants9.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)54 %
DE ruminants12.4 %
ME ruminants (gas production)9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)53 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig53.7 %
DE growing pig10.6 %
MEn growing pig9.8 %
NE growing pig6.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig76.9 %
DE rabbit12.1 %
MEn rabbit11.1 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit61.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit77 %
AMEn poultry9.2 %
