Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Brewers yeast
Brewers yeast, dehydrated
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Brewers yeast, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.6
Dry matter
% as fed
48.9
Crude protein
% DM
2.5
ADF
% DM
8.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7
Ash
% DM
2.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
13.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Brewers yeast, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.6 %
Crude protein48.9 %
Crude fibre1.8 %
NDF8.8 %
ADF2.5 %
Lignin0.8 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash7 %
Gross energy19.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)10.9 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis4.1 %
Total sugars1.9 %
Calcium2.9 %
Phosphorus13.1 %
Sodium1.8 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Manganese34 %
Zinc114 %
Copper23 %
Iron78 %
Alanine5.9 %
Arginine4.4 %
Aspartic acid9 %
Cystine0.9 %
Glutamic acid14.7 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine6.2 %
Lysine6.3 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine3.6 %
Proline3.4 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine4.4 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine2.7 %
Valine4.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89.7 %
ME ruminants13.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79.5 %
DE ruminants17.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig87.2 %
DE growing pig17.1 %
MEn growing pig15.9 %
NE growing pig10.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig84.3 %
AMEn broiler9.3 %
DE salmonids13.7 %
Energy digestibility, salmonids69.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, salmonids77.1 %
