Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Broken rice and polished rice
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Rice grain, polished
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.2
Dry matter
% as fed
10.4
Crude protein
% DM
1.2
ADF
% DM
4.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
0.6
Ash
% DM
0.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Broken rice
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.5
Dry matter
% as fed
9
Crude protein
% DM
2.1
ADF
% DM
6.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.4
Ash
% DM
0.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rice grain, polished
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.2 %
Crude protein10.4 %
Crude fibre0.4 %
NDF4.8 %
ADF1.2 %
Lignin0.8 %
Ether extract0.5 %
Ash0.6 %
Gross energy18 %
Starch (polarimetry)85.5 %
Total sugars0.7 %
Calcium0.5 %
Phosphorus3.2 %
Potassium3 %
Sodium0.48 %
Magnesium1.3 %
Manganese10 %
Zinc17 %
Copper13 %
Iron50 %
Alanine5.7 %
Arginine8.1 %
Aspartic acid9.5 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid18.5 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine4.5 %
Leucine8 %
Lysine3.7 %
Methionine2.4 %
Phenylalanine5.2 %
Proline4.7 %
Serine5 %
Threonine3.7 %
Tryptophan1.8 %
Tyrosine4.2 %
Valine5.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants91 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants88 %
ME ruminants13.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)71 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)70 %
DE ruminants15.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig95 %
DE growing pig17.1 %
MEn growing pig16.6 %
NE growing pig13.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig92 %
DE rabbit15.7 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit87 %
Myristic acid C14:00.7 %
Palmitic acid C16:018.1 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.3 %
Stearic acid C18:01.9 %
Oleic acid C18:140.2 %
Linoleic acid C18:235.9 %
Linolenic acid C18:31.5 %
AMEn cockerel15.9 %
AMEn broiler15.6 %
Broken rice
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.5 %
Crude protein9 %
Crude fibre1.6 %
NDF6.2 %
ADF2.1 %
Lignin0.5 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash1.4 %
Insoluble ash0.7 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)85.5 %
Total sugars0.7 %
Calcium0.5 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium3 %
Sodium0.48 %
Magnesium1.3 %
Manganese10 %
Zinc17 %
Copper13 %
Iron50 %
Alanine5.6 %
Arginine7.9 %
Aspartic acid9.1 %
Cystine1.8 %
Glutamic acid17.9 %
Glycine4.5 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine4.5 %
Leucine7.9 %
Lysine3.8 %
Methionine2.4 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Proline4.6 %
Serine4.8 %
Threonine3.6 %
Tryptophan1.7 %
Tyrosine4.2 %
Valine5.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants91 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants88 %
ME ruminants13.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)71 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)70 %
DE ruminants15.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig93 %
DE growing pig16.9 %
MEn growing pig16.5 %
NE growing pig13.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig88 %
DE rabbit15.5 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit85 %
Myristic acid C14:00.7 %
Palmitic acid C16:018.1 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.3 %
Stearic acid C18:01.9 %
Oleic acid C18:140.2 %
Linoleic acid C18:235.9 %
Linolenic acid C18:31.5 %
AMEn cockerel16.1 %
AMEn broiler15.8 %
