Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Buffel grass (Cenchrus ciliaris)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Buffel grass (Cenchrus ciliaris), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90
Dry matter
% as fed
9
Crude protein
% DM
39.6
ADF
% DM
69.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.8
Ash
% DM
Buffel grass (Cenchrus ciliaris), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.1
Dry matter
% as fed
7.1
Crude protein
% DM
46.6
ADF
% DM
75.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.1
Ash
% DM
2.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Buffel grass (Cenchrus ciliaris), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90 %
Crude protein9 %
Crude fibre33.8 %
NDF69.1 %
ADF39.6 %
Lignin5.3 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash11.8 %
Gross energy17.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.8 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants53 %
DE ruminants10 %
Buffel grass (Cenchrus ciliaris), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.1 %
Crude protein7.1 %
Crude fibre40.2 %
NDF75.1 %
ADF46.6 %
Lignin6.8 %
Ether extract2.1 %
Ash9.1 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium2.6 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium19.5 %
Sodium0.9 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese33 %
Zinc179 %
Copper14 %
Iron1687 %
OM digestibility, ruminants56.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.2 %
ME ruminants8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants57.4 %
DE ruminants9.9 %
