Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Burgu (Echinochloa stagnina)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Burgu (Echinochloa stagnina), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.3
Dry matter
% as fed
5.9
Crude protein
% DM
40.7
ADF
% DM
70
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.1
Ash
% DM
2.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Burgu (Echinochloa stagnina), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.9
Dry matter
% as fed
10.1
Crude protein
% DM
39.6
ADF
% DM
69.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
13.2
Ash
% DM
2.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Burgu (Echinochloa stagnina), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.3 %
Crude protein5.9 %
Crude fibre34.8 %
NDF70 %
ADF40.7 %
Lignin5.5 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash9.1 %
Gross energy17.8 %
Calcium2.5 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium16.7 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese55 %
Zinc21 %
Copper3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55 %
ME ruminants8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants59.3 %
DE ruminants9.8 %
Burgu (Echinochloa stagnina), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.9 %
Crude protein10.1 %
Crude fibre33.9 %
NDF69.2 %
ADF39.6 %
Lignin5.3 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash13.2 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Calcium2.9 %
Phosphorus2.5 %
Potassium27 %
Sodium1.7 %
Magnesium2 %
Manganese421 %
Zinc34 %
Copper7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.7 %
ME ruminants8.5 %
DE ruminants10.5 %
