Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Calliandra (Calliandra calothyrsus)
Calliandra (Calliandra calothyrsus), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Calliandra (Calliandra calothyrsus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
34.9
Dry matter
% as fed
20.8
Crude protein
% DM
37.1
ADF
% DM
55.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.3
Ash
% DM
7.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Calliandra (Calliandra calothyrsus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter34.9 %
Crude protein20.8 %
Crude fibre25.2 %
NDF55.6 %
ADF37.1 %
Lignin14 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash6.3 %
Gross energy19.1 %
Calcium7.1 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium6 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium3.6 %
Zinc84 %
Copper14 %
Iron351 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)10.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)55.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants70 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants68.3 %
ME ruminants10.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)30 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)34 %
a (N)17.1 %
b (N)43.5 %
c (N)0.025 %
DE ruminants13.1 %
