Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Cassava leaves and foliage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Cassava foliage, ensiled
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
24.4
Dry matter
% as fed
23.8
Crude protein
% DM
30.3
ADF
% DM
42.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.9
Ash
% DM
25.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cassava foliage, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.6
Dry matter
% as fed
25.5
Crude protein
% DM
31
ADF
% DM
42.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.4
Ash
% DM
20.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cassava foliage, wilted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
36.5
Dry matter
% as fed
26.3
Crude protein
% DM
66.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.2
Ash
% DM
14
Calcium
g/kg DM
3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cassava foliage, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.5
Dry matter
% as fed
24.9
Crude protein
% DM
27.2
ADF
% DM
42.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.4
Ash
% DM
11.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cassava foliage, ensiled
Average nutritional values
Dry matter24.4 %
Crude protein23.8 %
Crude fibre17.9 %
NDF42.5 %
ADF30.3 %
Lignin8.4 %
Ether extract8.3 %
Ash7.9 %
Gross energy20 %
Calcium25.1 %
Phosphorus3.3 %
Magnesium8.6 %
Zinc33 %
Copper31 %
Alanine6.4 %
Arginine5.6 %
Aspartic acid9.3 %
Glutamic acid9.6 %
Glycine4.1 %
Histidine1.7 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine8.3 %
Lysine5.4 %
Methionine1.2 %
Phenylalanine5.6 %
Proline4.3 %
Serine3.8 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tyrosine4.4 %
Valine5.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants62.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.5 %
ME ruminants9.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants74 %
DE ruminants12.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig62 %
DE growing pig12.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig46 %
Cassava foliage, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.6 %
Crude protein25.5 %
Crude fibre17.1 %
NDF42.2 %
ADF31 %
Lignin8 %
Ether extract7 %
Ash8.4 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.7 %
Total sugars4.9 %
Calcium20.9 %
Phosphorus3.2 %
Magnesium7.5 %
Manganese51 %
Zinc30 %
Copper23 %
Iron500 %
Alanine6.1 %
Arginine5.6 %
Aspartic acid9.6 %
Cystine0.8 %
Glutamic acid10.7 %
Glycine5.2 %
Histidine2.1 %
Isoleucine4.8 %
Leucine8.3 %
Lysine4.8 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5.6 %
Proline3.7 %
Serine4 %
Threonine4.4 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine3.9 %
Valine5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0.1 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)20.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants66.8 %
ME ruminants10.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants75 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)50 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)54 %
a (N)27.7 %
b (N)43.7 %
c (N)0.06 %
DE ruminants13.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig63.2 %
DE growing pig12.5 %
MEn growing pig11.6 %
NE growing pig7.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig51 %
AMEn broiler7.8 %
Cassava foliage, wilted
Average nutritional values
Dry matter36.5 %
Crude protein26.3 %
Crude fibre10.8 %
NDF66.6 %
Ether extract12.7 %
Ash8.2 %
Gross energy20.8 %
Calcium14 %
Phosphorus3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig73.1 %
DE growing pig15.2 %
Cassava foliage, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.5 %
Crude protein24.9 %
Crude fibre17.7 %
NDF42.3 %
ADF27.2 %
Lignin9.4 %
Ether extract6.8 %
Ash7.4 %
Gross energy19.9 %
Calcium11.9 %
Phosphorus3.7 %
Potassium12.5 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium7.3 %
Zinc25 %
Copper29 %
Isoleucine5.2 %
Leucine10.5 %
Methionine1 %
Threonine5.1 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine3.3 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)65.9 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)26.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants62.6 %
ME ruminants9.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants72.3 %
DE ruminants12.4 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig62.3 %
DE growing pig12.4 %
