Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Cassava roots
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Cassava tubers, peeled, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.5
Dry matter
% as fed
2.2
Crude protein
% DM
1.6
ADF
% DM
3.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.8
Ash
% DM
1
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cassava tubers, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
37.6
Dry matter
% as fed
2.6
Crude protein
% DM
5.3
ADF
% DM
7.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.8
Ash
% DM
1.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cassava tubers, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.6
Dry matter
% as fed
2.9
Crude protein
% DM
5.4
ADF
% DM
8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.9
Ash
% DM
1.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cassava tubers, peeled, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.5 %
Crude protein2.2 %
Crude fibre1 %
NDF3.7 %
ADF1.6 %
Lignin0 %
Ether extract0.6 %
Ash3.8 %
Gross energy16.7 %
Calcium1 %
Phosphorus0.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants93.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89.2 %
ME ruminants12.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants33.8 %
DE ruminants14.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig95.6 %
DE growing pig16 %
MEn growing pig15.7 %
NE growing pig12.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig78.2 %
Cassava tubers, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter37.6 %
Crude protein2.6 %
Crude fibre3.7 %
NDF7.8 %
ADF5.3 %
Lignin1.6 %
Ether extract0.8 %
Ash2.8 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)80.8 %
Calcium1.6 %
Phosphorus1.2 %
Potassium7.7 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Arginine7.7 %
Histidine1.5 %
Isoleucine5.3 %
Leucine5.6 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine0.6 %
Phenylalanine3.5 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tryptophan0.5 %
Valine4.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85 %
ME ruminants12.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants31.4 %
DE ruminants14.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig92.1 %
DE growing pig15.7 %
MEn growing pig15.4 %
NE growing pig12.6 %
AMEn cockerel15.2 %
AMEn broiler15.2 %
Cassava tubers, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.6 %
Crude protein2.9 %
Crude fibre3.9 %
NDF8 %
ADF5.4 %
Lignin1.7 %
Ether extract0.7 %
Ash3.9 %
Gross energy16.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)80.4 %
Total sugars2.4 %
Calcium1.7 %
Phosphorus1.1 %
Potassium9.9 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium0.9 %
Manganese23 %
Zinc33 %
Copper5 %
Iron24 %
Alanine5.3 %
Arginine5 %
Aspartic acid6.6 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid12.5 %
Glycine3.4 %
Histidine3.6 %
Isoleucine2.7 %
Leucine5.1 %
Lysine3.9 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine2.9 %
Proline3.3 %
Serine3.2 %
Threonine2.9 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine1.7 %
Valine4.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants88.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants84.5 %
ME ruminants12.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants35.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)93 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)95 %
a (N)65 %
b (N)34.4 %
c (N)0.26 %
DE ruminants14.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig90.8 %
DE growing pig15.3 %
MEn growing pig15 %
NE growing pig12.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig52.3 %
AMEn cockerel15.1 %
AMEn broiler15.1 %
