Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Castor bean (Ricinus communis) forage
Castor (Ricinus communis), aerial part, dry
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Castor (Ricinus communis), aerial part, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.5
Dry matter
% as fed
24.7
Crude protein
% DM
24
ADF
% DM
27.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11
Ash
% DM
26
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Castor (Ricinus communis), aerial part, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.5 %
Crude protein24.7 %
Crude fibre11.5 %
NDF27.6 %
ADF24 %
Lignin2.8 %
Ether extract4.3 %
Ash11 %
Insoluble ash2.5 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium26 %
Phosphorus3.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants76.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants72.5 %
ME ruminants10.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.2 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)64 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)70 %
a (DM)29 %
b (DM)65 %
c (DM)0.07 %
DE ruminants13.3 %
DM digestibility, pepsin69 %
