Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Centro (Centrosema molle)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Centro seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.8
Dry matter
% as fed
21.9
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
3.1
Ash
% DM
1.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Centro, aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
25.8
Dry matter
% as fed
18.9
Crude protein
% DM
39.5
ADF
% DM
55.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.6
Ash
% DM
9.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Centro seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.8 %
Crude protein21.9 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash3.1 %
Calcium1.3 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Potassium9.9 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Manganese38 %
Zinc32 %
Copper10 %
Iron74 %
Centro, aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter25.8 %
Crude protein18.9 %
Crude fibre30.7 %
NDF55.4 %
ADF39.5 %
Lignin8.5 %
Ether extract2.5 %
Ash7.6 %
Gross energy19 %
Calcium9.5 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
Potassium16.8 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium3.3 %
Manganese126 %
Zinc35 %
Copper14 %
Iron229 %
Arginine4.3 %
Cystine1 %
Glycine4.3 %
Histidine1.6 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine6.2 %
Lysine3.5 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine4 %
Threonine4.2 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine3 %
Valine4.5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)12.7 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants64.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.6 %
ME ruminants9.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants57 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)9 %
a (N)0.9 %
b (N)13.3 %
c (N)0.07 %
DE ruminants11.7 %
ME ruminants (gas production)7.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)68 %
