Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Cocksfoot (Dactylis glomerata)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Cocksfoot hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.1
Dry matter
% as fed
13.1
Crude protein
% DM
36.5
ADF
% DM
63.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.7
Ash
% DM
3.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cocksfoot, aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
20.7
Dry matter
% as fed
16.3
Crude protein
% DM
32.3
ADF
% DM
59.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.7
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cocksfoot hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.1 %
Crude protein13.1 %
Crude fibre30.2 %
NDF63.7 %
ADF36.5 %
Lignin4.5 %
Ether extract3.3 %
Ash8.7 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium3.9 %
Phosphorus2.7 %
Potassium38.6 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Manganese113 %
Zinc31 %
Copper7 %
Arginine3.8 %
Cystine0.8 %
Histidine1.4 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine6.3 %
Lysine3.8 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine4 %
Threonine3.7 %
Tryptophan1.5 %
Valine4.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants65.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.5 %
ME ruminants8.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants57.7 %
DE ruminants11.1 %
Cocksfoot, aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter20.7 %
Crude protein16.3 %
Crude fibre29.7 %
NDF59.9 %
ADF32.3 %
Lignin4.5 %
Ether extract4 %
Ash9.7 %
Gross energy18 %
Total sugars10.1 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates5.1 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium28.9 %
Sodium3.4 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese130 %
Zinc25 %
Copper8 %
Iron326 %
Arginine6.5 %
Cystine1.4 %
Glycine5.9 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine5 %
Leucine9.1 %
Lysine6.3 %
Methionine2.2 %
Phenylalanine6.1 %
Threonine5.1 %
Tyrosine3.7 %
Valine6.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants66.3 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants58.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)78 %
DE ruminants12 %
