Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Cockspur grass (Echinochloa crus-galli) forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Cockspur grass (Echinochloa crus-galli), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.1
Dry matter
% as fed
13.5
Crude protein
% DM
27.2
ADF
% DM
58.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.4
Ash
% DM
Cockspur grass (Echinochloa crus-galli), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
40.9
Dry matter
% as fed
10.3
Crude protein
% DM
37.4
ADF
% DM
66.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.7
Ash
% DM
1.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cockspur grass (Echinochloa crus-galli), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.1 %
Crude protein13.5 %
Crude fibre22.7 %
NDF58.5 %
ADF27.2 %
Lignin2.6 %
Ether extract2.5 %
Ash10.4 %
Gross energy17.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants72 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants69 %
ME ruminants9.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants60 %
DE ruminants12.2 %
Cockspur grass (Echinochloa crus-galli), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter40.9 %
Crude protein10.3 %
Crude fibre26 %
NDF66.4 %
ADF37.4 %
Lignin4.8 %
Ether extract4.7 %
Ash11.7 %
Insoluble ash4.4 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium1.1 %
Phosphorus4.5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60 %
ME ruminants8.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants57 %
DE ruminants10.8 %
