Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Coffee hulls, fruit pulp and by-products
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Coffee oil meal, by product of essential oil extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
95.7
Dry matter
% as fed
16.1
Crude protein
% DM
32.6
ADF
% DM
63.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5
Ash
% DM
11.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coffee leaves
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.3
Dry matter
% as fed
16.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
8.2
Ash
% DM
6.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Instant coffee byproduct
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.9
Dry matter
% as fed
10.9
Crude protein
% DM
66.3
ADF
% DM
70.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.8
Ash
% DM
2
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coffee parchment
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
95.3
Dry matter
% as fed
6
Crude protein
% DM
74.1
ADF
% DM
83.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.3
Ash
% DM
Coffee pulp, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.8
Dry matter
% as fed
11.3
Crude protein
% DM
46
ADF
% DM
49
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.9
Ash
% DM
3.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coffee hulls
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.5
Dry matter
% as fed
9.4
Crude protein
% DM
51.4
ADF
% DM
61.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.5
Ash
% DM
4.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coffee oil meal, by product of essential oil extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter95.7 %
Crude protein16.1 %
NDF63.5 %
ADF32.6 %
Lignin13 %
Ether extract1.6 %
Ash5 %
Calcium11.6 %
Phosphorus0.6 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Coffee leaves
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.3 %
Crude protein16.7 %
Crude fibre18.7 %
Ether extract5.9 %
Ash8.2 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Calcium6.2 %
Phosphorus1.2 %
Potassium29.8 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Instant coffee byproduct
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.9 %
Crude protein10.9 %
Crude fibre43.6 %
NDF70.6 %
ADF66.3 %
Lignin22.6 %
Ether extract23.5 %
Ash1.8 %
Gross energy25 %
Starch (polarimetry)0.3 %
Total sugars0.4 %
Calcium2 %
Phosphorus0.3 %
Potassium0.5 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium0.3 %
Manganese52 %
Zinc19 %
Copper38 %
Iron2064 %
Alanine4 %
Arginine0.5 %
Aspartic acid3 %
Cystine0.3 %
Glutamic acid12.9 %
Glycine4.7 %
Histidine1.6 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine8.5 %
Lysine1.4 %
Methionine1.2 %
Phenylalanine5.2 %
Proline5.6 %
Serine1.6 %
Threonine2.6 %
Tyrosine3.1 %
Valine5.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants31 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants37.7 %
ME ruminants7.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants0 %
DE ruminants9.4 %
Coffee parchment
Average nutritional values
Dry matter95.3 %
Crude protein6 %
Crude fibre69.2 %
NDF83.6 %
ADF74.1 %
Ash1.3 %
Coffee pulp, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.8 %
Crude protein11.3 %
Crude fibre18.5 %
NDF49 %
ADF46 %
Lignin9.1 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash8.9 %
Gross energy17.2 %
Calcium3.2 %
Phosphorus1.3 %
Alanine3.5 %
Arginine2.8 %
Aspartic acid7.1 %
Cystine0.3 %
Glutamic acid7.7 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine3.3 %
Leucine4.7 %
Lysine3.4 %
Methionine0.3 %
Phenylalanine3 %
Proline3.7 %
Serine3.3 %
Threonine3.1 %
Tyrosine1.9 %
Valine3.7 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)9.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig61 %
DE growing pig10.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig30.6 %
Coffee hulls
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.5 %
Crude protein9.4 %
Crude fibre36 %
NDF61.8 %
ADF51.4 %
Lignin16.3 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash6.5 %
Gross energy19.5 %
Calcium4.5 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium22.6 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium0.9 %
Manganese31 %
Zinc56 %
Copper18 %
Iron233 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)62 %
a (N)52.8 %
b (N)22.4 %
c (N)0.026 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig33.6 %
DE growing pig6.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig16.3 %
